Extensions Question

I'm planning a loft conversion and single storey rear extension; is it better to split the loft with a loft specialist?

the loft floor does not need additional strengthening.
the existing side dormer needs modifying to accomodate new stairs up to the loft. A new rear dormer is proposed.

7 Answers

Best Answer

a good builder would do both , and you would same a lot of money in the long run so more to spend on your finishings , so in reality you get that for nothing ,

Answered 26th Jul 2011

allbuild

Member since 26 Jul 2011

Generally a loft conversion specialist would need to be a good builder in their own right, therefore I would entrust them with both jobs is mutually agreeable. It should show finacial benefits too.

Regards

Pete

Answered 25th Jul 2011

PJ Rayner Services Ltd

Member since 12 Jul 2011

I would say yes to splitting it, or use a loft specialist to do both.

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

there is no such thing a specialist loft companys a general builder can do job we undertake extensions and loft conversions if anything loft conversion is more of carpenters job a good carpenter will know exactly wot to do if you are in any doubt and good luck

Answered 25th Jul 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

Any good builder can quite easily do a loft conversion. I would have both projects running back to back with the same builder, this will without doubt save money and you will have consistency across the board.

Regards
Julian

Answered 28th Jul 2011

Stamford Properties

Member since 21 Jan 2009

I would say ask one company to do both loft and Extension. From expirence when you have two companies they will always be in each others way.

loft scaffolding can not go up until extension roof is up

kind regards

AYAZ KHAN
Axa lofts & Extension

Answered 27th Jun 2017

AXA BUILD

Member since 21 Jun 2017

No feedback

Any good builder or carpenter will be able to carry out this loft Conversion, I would give the job to one company which will be a lot easier and cheaper for yourself.

Good luck
Regards
Diamond Construction

Answered 2nd Jan 2017

Diamond Construction London

Member since 31 Dec 2014