Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Hole in brick wall

A hole was left in the brick wall when the bathroom was upgraded and the
flow pipe from the toilet was made redundant. What is the best way to
seal the hole? Thank you in advance.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

The best way would be to repair the brickwork and then plaster the inside.
If your looking for a quick and easy fix you could get an air vent facia big enough to cover the hole outside and fix it over it, then you could do the same inside with a closed facia vent.

Hope this helps

2011-07-26T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2011

replace the brickwork where the hole is, or if small and not in an easily seen location fill with mortar..

2011-07-26T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2011

bricks and cement, ladder? it all depends on ur finish

2011-07-26T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories