We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Carpentry & Joinery Question

How to remove a non load bearing stud wall

The wall we wish to remove is in a bedroom and does have an electric socket in it. However it is not a load bearing wall. Is it a case of just using a sledge hammer and knocking it through and plastering afterwards or is there more to it than that?


5 Answers

Best Answer

hi there claire there is a bit more to it your best way to do it is get a hammer and knock holes along the middle or the wall then you can wiggle the sheet of plasterboard loose and it keeps the mess down. as for the socket use the hammer to smash the plasterboard round it to loosen it off the wall. after you have got all the plasterboard off then hit the bottom of the studs to loosen them then pull them down from the bottom. then phone a electrican and he will disconect your socket for you as he will have enough room to do it.

Hope this help you Robert

Answered 25th Jul 2011

SS joinery & contractors

Member since 4 Feb 2009

Need a Carpenter & Joiner?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi Clare. I would get an electrician. first as there may be other cables that you are not aware. of once the. sparks has cleared the wall ..maybe. check. for pipes too. then you can smash it down any way you like. Have fun.

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Bates Carpentry and building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Hi Claire,

To be honest you probably wouldn't need a sledge hammer. Just make sure the electricity supply to the socket is switch off in case the wire gets pinched when you remove the studs. Sometimes a ceiling joist can be fixed to the wall so have a look first because you could end up with the ceiling being pulled down.

have fun

Answered 26th Jul 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

I would agree with everything R &A Joinery has said, But just double check in the loft, there could be additional weight up there.. ie junk or maybe a water tank!

Answered 26th Jul 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

The quickest, easiest and safest way to do this is:
Get an electrician to isolate the socket feed and any other live wires so the are effectively dead and safe to work with.
Use a hammer or plasterboard pad saw to make a small hole as mentioned above.
I would then if you have one use a reciprocating saw and cut the plasterboard out in sheets up to the studs and noggins.
This then makes it easy to simply unscrew the timber frame from wall and ceiling
Chop the studs into small logs and plasterboard into small sections which make it easier to dispose of.
But please make sure it is definitely not load bearing and you are working safely with the correct tools. reciprocating saws are cheap and great for this specific job and hundreds of others they are handy to have in the shed.
Alternatively use a hand saw more work but same result.
It's far less obtrusive and creates less mess than simply hammering the whole lot down and in most instances quicker.

That reminds me I have this exact job to do for a customer tomorrow and will be the method I am using also

Answered 15th Mar 2016

DR Plastering

Member since 18 Mar 2013