Plastering Question

How do i mix off white wet dash harling? my brother says chips, sand, snowcrete and little lime but i am unsure as of how much of each i should use. any help will be much appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

first coat 2 plastering sand 1 sharp sand 1 cement,don't incorporate waterproofer in this coat, rule and leave with a combed finish ready for second coat.
second coat 2 chips 2 sand 1 snowcrete 1 lime mix together to achieve a mix similar to very wet concrete,then apply using a small coal shovel flatten sides of shovel to get better spread, put waterproofer in top coat as with a wet dash/ slopdash you need suction when applying the top coat in order that it doesn't slip

Answered 25th Feb 2011

task construction

Member since 19 Jan 2009

first coat 3 rendering sands ( not yellow building sands) 1 lime 1 snowcrete
second coat 4-1-1 apply stone chipping to wet render (apply wet chipping)

Answered 25th Feb 2011

grange preservation services ltd

Member since 30 Jun 2008

hi alan,i usally do a scratch as normal without waterproofer let cure for two days.second coat render smooth then flick on yer chippings.ratios two chips,two sand,one snowcrete,one lime.lightly flattern with tile pad.good luck.

Answered 6th Mar 2011

CG Plastering

Member since 3 Sep 2010