Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

Our conservatory was built in 1999. the brick work either side of the double doors is showing signs of subsidence. what can be done to rectify this?

SECOND EDIT: For the benefit of SGOLDEN

I was not criticising your reply - did you not see the smilie :) ?

I just quoted your comment that it was a "very long and hard job" not because I doubted your advice but to emphasise it and my own comment about it "Not being what I wanted to read" - with a smilie - was my jokey way of saying I had hoped it wouldn't be a big job to do.

EDIT: Further to the replies so far from Midas Installations and SGOLDEN

Thank you for your input. Just to add that I believe the conservatory has subsided maybe an 1" and 1 1/2" just around either side of the door but I appreciate that this may still necessitate doing something all the way around.

Since the majority of the conservatory is in fine fettle and not really wanting to start all over the inevitable question if we go for under pinning is what such a job might cost - bearing in mind SGOLDEN's comment that it is a "very long and hard job". Not what I want to read :)

The conservatory is not a true pentagon shape but does have 5 sides. It looks a little like this ->

http://www.conservatorywindowdooroutlet.co.uk/conservatories/victorian-conservatories

For 2-3 years we have noticed that the doors don't close easily and when you look at the brick work either side you can see signs of subsidence - if that is the correct term for the problem.

We had the brick work re-pointed 2 years ago but of course that doesn't solve the problem.

Is it possible to "prop up" the conservatory in some way in order to resolve this problem. I am not a builder but I imagine a trench would need to be dug around thr affect area - bricks removed - perhaps the foundation levelled or built up in some way - but then I could be rambling nonsense :)

Any opinions would be very much appreciated.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

There are 2 ways of rectifying this problem,
First take it down and start again(not much help I know)
Second dig down under Neath the footing no wider than a meter dig down a meter cubed (making sure that you have solid ground, if not keep digging down) then bulk fill with premixed concrete using a vibrating rod.
After this has set repeat until finished.
There is also a company out there who use a expending foam under the footings I saw this on a Sarah beany program (help my house is falling down) and is meant to be cheaper less mess and little digging.
Steve

2011-07-25T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 25th Jul 2011

You are going along the right tracks about digging trench it's called under pinning you dig out sections at a time under your existing conservatory foundation and fill with concrete leave it to go off then dig another trench and repeat the process so dig 1 trench say a metre by 600mm dig one on opposite side and so on till you have secured foundations all round a very long and hard job only other way is stripp whole conny down and start from scratch also if any trees near conny make sure foundations are at 1200mm to 1500mm in depth for tree roots

in your response to me saying its long hard job it is you asked question i gave you as honest reply as i can only way to make underpinning easy is paying some one else to do the work for you or hiring a mini digger and doing it yourself either way not a 5 minute fix best of luck.

2011-07-27T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 27th Jul 2011

I agree under pinning could be the answer but first how old is your house and do u have any information on what the foundations where on it...i.e piled because if this is the case then under pinning would be waste of time on your existing conservatory,I hope this is not the case.

2011-11-01T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2011

its been built by a dodgy builder and obviously lacking a suitable foundation under pinning would stop it getting any worse if you can live with it as it is now if not it needs brickwork taking down and rebuilding on proper footings

2018-07-15T12:10:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories