Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Hi i have removed an old 1930s tiled fire surround, and fire box, i am now left with infill ?

Hi I have removed an old 1930s tiled fire surround, and fire box, I am now left with what looks like infill to narrow the original gap, (this is made up of rough brickwork and is not tied to the Walls and has a very small metal lintel in it)
My question is I can't seam to see another lintel of any type up the chimney ?
So how safe is it to remove what looks like infill as I want to widen the fire place ?

The lintel is holding a single skin of bricks

Thanks for any help

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Hi you can take out all infill back to rear wall and back to side cheeks of chimney breast , but you must then build opening to desired size supported with a concrete lintel at desired height and well packed at sides to support existing flue cheeks .

2011-07-30T10:15:07+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

you need professtional adivce call us cost nothing to talk thanks tom

2011-07-30T10:15:07+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories