Ask a tradesman

Windows

Upvc door lock won't unlock from one side

Hi there

I've recently moved into my new house and the UPVC Back Door looks a little old. The lock will operate just fine from the outside but will not turn from the inside! The handle works from both sides just fine and all 3 keys do the same thing. I've tried giving it a few sprays with WD-40 to see if that would help but still nothing...

Any ideas?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

New cylinder (barrel) required by the sounds of it.

2014-05-26T19:25:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2014

It does sound like the cylinder is at fault, but it's normally the outside that can cause the problem as you can get a lot of debris in your lock from wind blowing muck in to your lock.

2015-11-24T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories