Gas Work Question

Landlord gas safety inspection

Hello

Please can you advise me whether a gas safe registered engineer is correct to fail an appliance on a gas safety landlord certificate because the trvs on the radiator are wrong way, and magna clean is required, thermostat in wrong place etc..? Basically I have been advised there are a number of issues which have caused the fail and for a fee to correct these will then ensure I receive a landlord gas safety certificate?

I am really confused and looking for advise on what this certification actually covers. I have queried the reasons with the engineer as would not expect them to be reasons to fail a gas appliance, to be told if he deems it to be unsafe, it is unsafe?

Any help you can offer is much appreciated.

3 Answers

Best Answer

A Landlords safety certificate ONLY applies to GAS APPLIANCES, boiler, fire, and gas cooker/hob or any other gas appliance. TRV,s and MagnaClean filters have nothing to do with a Landlords Safety Certificate, and certainly should not lead to an gas installation being failed.

Answered 12th May 2014

Craig Morgan Plumbing and Heating

Member since 7 May 2014

The items mentioned DO NOT constitute a failure and a Gas Cert should have been issued if these were the only defects found during the inspection. Either ask for your money back or seek to employ another Gas Safe engineer to re-inspect.

Depending on the age of the TRV's nearly all manufactured today are bi-directional, so it doesn't matter if they are fitted on the flow or return side, but good practise is always to fit them on the flow side of the radiator. As for the magnetic filter, good practise to fit them but not compulsory.

And the room stat being in the wrong place is down to a poor installation on the part of the installer, it should be located in the hall way or the coldest part of your home where it can communicate with a radiator.

I see no valid cause for failing your property on the points you have mentioned.

Answered 13th May 2014

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

a gas safe inspection is for the safe operation of gas appliances, not for radiators or trvs or any other plumbing in your property
regards
kev
WARM AGAIN HEATING

Answered 14th May 2014

warm again heating

Member since 24 Feb 2012