Flooring Question

Measuring floor space for flooring quotes

I understand multiplying length by width and using metric etc but no room in the house is square. Would it be a case of "rounding off" the room to make a square/rectangle or measure it how it is? Also how do you measure a staircase?? The whole house needs flooring and need quotes quickly before I move in!!

4 Answers

Best Answer

I agree with Terry. Best to get the expert in to do the measuring. As they will be able to put together a cutting which can save money.

Answered 23rd Jul 2011

Glenn Wilson Flooring

Member since 8 Dec 2010

most carpet and flooring companies do free measuring/estimates I suggest you post a job on this site to get quotes from local tradespeople, regards Terry.

Answered 21st Jul 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Get a free quote from a carpet shop then you can look around for fitting or post your job on my builder.

Answered 3rd Aug 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011

get a free quote from a local shop or some one of this site , i always give free quote for people who need flooring in my area, so im sure a lot of other carpet fitters would

Answered 5th Aug 2011

m-j services

Member since 9 Nov 2010