Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Cap off gas fire connection

I currently have an extruding gas pipe, I believe is a Gas Restrictor Elbow. This is coming out of the wall horizontally, and the wall itself has a space for a built in gas wall hung fire.

I want to install an electric wall hung fire, and cap off the gas pipe, as I will no longer need it.

What I need to know, is:

A) Can the pipe be capped off?
B) Would it need to be done by a GAS SAFE member

Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

hi, yes it can be capped, and yes it would have to be done by a gas safe fitter,
regards,
alan
aa gas services

2011-07-21T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2011

HI THERE YES YOU CAN CAP OF THIS GAS PIPE BUT YOU WILL HAVE TO GET A GAS SAFE ENG TO DO IT THEY NEED TO HAVE A GAS REG NUMBER TO

2011-07-22T15:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2011

Yes it can be done and yes a Gas Safe registered engineer is the only person who can legally do this job.Regards,Robert Ward,RW Gas Services.

2011-07-22T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories