Tiling Question

Should floor tiles make a cracking sound?

I have had a new kitchen fitted and the kitchen floor was tiled by the builder. It makes a cracking sound under the tiles as you walk on them. I have asked the builder about this and he says it is air under them and he can't do anything about it.

Is it possible to get this whilst tiling? And what is the best way to get rid of the cracking sound?? It is beginning to drive us mad. He did do some grout touch ups a few weeks ago but this did not help. Also I didn't think grouting would need to be touched up after just 4 months??

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi it looks like tile does not stick properly with tile glue or may be it's stick some place n some place not .
Try to stand on tile by corner n do up n down n see it's making noise or not , if still making noise then took grout n lift tile up , Clean tile glue n put new one n lay tile
Try this if this help you

Answered 29th Apr 2014

Shilpesh Patel

Member since 9 Apr 2014

If tiles are making any cracking sound it can only mean movement, either tiles were stuck onto loose surface or plywood was used and not properly screwed down. Also grout only comes out when movement, unfortunately i would advise lifting floor and investigating

Answered 29th Apr 2014

TBR Contracts

Member since 6 Feb 2014

This problem isn't caused by air, the cracking sound comes from a number of sources the main one being that the wrong adhesive has been used which in this case is highly likely and its the adhesive crumbling under your tiles.

If the grout is pulling away it's the likely cause, another could be that the bed's too thick and you haven't been advised correctly on traffic and it's slowly allowed movement.

I think your main problem is underneath the tile and that the floor hasn't been prepped correctly, as in it's not a firm enough surface which should have been checked but sometimes seems ok which is not the product of poor workmanship. You can chase cracking sounds and loose tiles for the next few years and you'll probably find that it'll continue.

Long term advice is get a good tiler in and replace the floor tiles because the builder will always make good but never correct the problem.

Answered 29th Apr 2014

T&N Plumbing

Member since 6 Dec 2013