Ask a tradesperson

Carpet & Lino

Should you carpet the stairs in one long piece or each stair a different piece of carpet

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

never lay carpets in one piece down the stairs, or cap and band a ball nose for that matter !

the correct way is each step with its own carpet section! you will get a better finish and all the steps will look the same where the carpet meets the gripper

2012-09-13T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2012

Yes ideally stairs should be on one piece but can be done in smaller pieces to save on waste. All stairs need to run with the pile down the stairs for best wear.

2011-07-30T10:15:07+01:00

Answered 30th Jul 2011

It is best to do your stairs in one piece. But it can be done in smaller pieces but will take a little long. It depends on the cutting plan.

It needs to all run the same way, as turning carpet will cause it to look a different shade in colour.

2011-07-21T17:55:03+01:00

Answered 21st Jul 2011

There is no right or wrong way of doing it.
It is quicker to do it in one piece but you can save on the waste by doing it in sections. Just make sure the pile all runs the same way (down the stairs)

2017-03-13T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 13th Mar 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories