Groundwork & Foundations Question

Who pays for rained off day(s)?

Replacement block paved drive - weather has delayed progress and job will take longer than the 7 days quoted to complete. Single man contractor has hinted I will bear full cost of extra day(s). I thought the builder took the weather risk? I don't want to fall out with him but neither do I want taken advantage of. What's the score?

Thanks for all the answers!
Knowing that my first thoughts were correct as confirmed here, I was able to head off any problems and come to a solution that was good for both of us - he did a good job, and sorted out a few other things that were not on the spec, but better sorted while the gear was on site. So he got an extra day and I'm still happy compared with other quotes. Nice one.

12 Answers

Best Answer

If I dont work in the rain, I dont get paid, as Im sure most tradesmen here will agree.
If hes given you a fixed price to do the job, then thats what it will cost, however long it takes.
No one can control/ forecast the weather over 7 days, if the weather looks dodgy tell him to go and do some indoor work and come back when weathers better.
Also if its only showers that shouldnt stop him working.
If he quoted 7 days and a fixed price, would he give you any discount if he done it in 5 days.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

pay the price for the job only!! i think someone is taking the p***!!! TROJAN PAVING

Answered 20th Jul 2011

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

If the contractor gave you a fixed price for the job, that is all you have to pay him regardless of how long it takes. The fact that the weather has caused the job to over-run is irrelevant. If you are paying him a day-rate then he is entitled to be paid a day's money for all the full days he has worked plus a pro-rata payment for any half days or odd hours.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

Steve Kennedy

Member since 2 Aug 2010

Normally tradesman undertaking this type of work would allow for disruptions by bad weather. Alternatively, if time is that precious a canopy can be erected quickly and cheaply for the duration of the work.

Answered 21st Jul 2011

Roger Mulliner Electrical

Member since 4 Dec 2010

No feedback

Adverse weather is the builders loss. You as a paying Client are not responsible for covering his loss due to weather conditions. Do not pay him/them for these days lost. If he has quoted you a price to do the job, then that is the fixed price. Come rain or shine. Not your problem. If he persists down that avenue, then contact Trading Standards.
Hope this helps.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

If a builder asked me to pay him for a rained off day i would tell him where to go .He will be asking for his Holiday pay next.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

builder should unfortunately take the brunt if he has priced the job ,but if hes working on day rate you pay

Answered 20th Jul 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

if he has given you a quote for the work then that is the price you should pay the weather is not your fault in just caleed bad luck

Answered 20th Jul 2011

R & B Building solutions

Member since 7 Jul 2010

If the contractor has given you a price for the job as long as there is no extra work the price should stay the same .

Answered 20th Jul 2011

m pilbeam construction

Member since 5 Jul 2011

Hi

You should not incure / or pay any extra charges if the builder has given you a price to complete the works.

Unfortanately all self employed builders lose time and money when they are rained off and i can sympathise with his situation but he should honour his price to you.

To keep the peace a bacon sandwich and a cup of tea should do the trick.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

Davies Developments

Member since 2 Jun 2008

This is absolute rubbish,even if it is on a day rate if it rains and your not there you don't get paid regardless of the situation.It should still take 7 days whether it's consecutive or over several weeks,what's he block paving anyway.......asda carpark,from start to finish we do a 40m2 in 3 days!!

Answered 21st Jul 2011

Homecare Team Ltd

Member since 17 Nov 2010

No feedback

hi ..your not in control of the weather ..totally down to the builder ..he should not bill you for being rained off ,,does he think your GOD ..

Answered 21st Jul 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008