Central Heating Question

Storage heaters strange smell

Electric storage heaters on the off peak meter. K

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Katie,
Is it similar to a paraffin smell? If so, the resin is breaking down and I'm afraid that replacing the bricks, elements or stats will not cure the problem. Needs replacing. However, if it's a burnt smell, then replacing the element and bricks will cure the problem.
Regards
Ray

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Monray Domestic Services

Member since 6 Aug 2008

Hi Katie
You have not said what fuel your heaters are but you have done the right thing by turning them off,leave them off until they have been checked by a qualified person,you can call me if needed.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

scrap them the elements are deteriating

Answered 27th Feb 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010