Ask a tradesman

Windows

Replacing double glazed sealed units - spacer is not 18 or 20mm

I have measured my sealed units for replacement by removing them and doing as advised on different internet postings. The sizing is definitely 4 19 4, but all the suppliers are saying the spacer must be 18 or 20mm. I've checked and double checked and had someone else check, but its definitely 19mm!!! Will an 18 or 20 fit if I order either of those?
Many thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Measure the full thickness
27mm-29mm is a 28mm unit.
They do vary from time to time.

2014-04-18T23:15:02+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2014

If this is in a PVCU window most likely going to be 28mm over all so 20 mm spacer 19mm doesn't exist .
cheers

2014-04-21T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories