Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208072 connected tradespeople
Over 2338584 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Tiling

I have recently removed tile of a bathroom wall....the adhesive is still on the wall...can anyone tell me how to remove it easily??? or is it possible to tile over the adhesive again?

Anonymous user 19 July 2011 - 12.15 AM

I ment to say in the question its a whole wall I am talking about not just a single tile....the original wall is block wall with sand and cement plaster finish....is it possible to sand the wall down a bit then unibond it before tiling it??? A friend suggested this to me.

17 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
PB Design & Build
Rating: 4.7 out of 54.7592 reviews
Exeter

Dependant on the type of adhesive you may be able to steam it of and scrape it with a decorators wall paper stripper. Then let the wall dry out and apply a pre tile primer that can be purched from tile stores such as Topps etc.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

68

Anonymous user

Tile adhesive is very strong, it would take a lot of time and effort to sand it down. The best solution is to skim over with bonding creating a nice flat surface; or as an alternative, depending on the strength of the adhesive, is using a good strong scraper. Make sure to PVA the wall before tiling again.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

65
Rogiet Property Services
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Caldicot

There are a couple of options, it depends on the substrate! New houses are generally plasterboard walls / partitions and therefore it is easier, cleaner and cheaper to remove tiles with the plasterboard, all you do then is fix new plasterboard and you have a perfect new surface for tile on, depending area I use tile board for showers etc. Or, if the original tiles were easily removed and left the old tile adhesive you can carefully apply a steamer to the area, this sometimes softens and will aid the removal, a messy option and can compromise the plasterboard. If you don't want to comb the adhesive on the wall then it will be fine to leave the old adhesive and coat the wall with a PVA sealer, leave to dry and use the old dot and dab method for reapplying the new tiles. This method can be more time consuming but will produce a satisfactory result. Just read the additional text, if you are tiling the whole wall I would scrape it off, again here you could just steam it, if it was me I would probably re-plaster the wall and then tile it. It comes back too, “How much work you want to put it, How good of a job to you want at the end” Personally, sanding it would be a very messy and big job unless you have a powerful belt sander. Hope this helps.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

39
Blue Stones Tiling Solutions
Rating: 5 out of 55517 reviews
Bedford

Don't use pva and dot and dab is NO NO NO in tiling. It's against BS

Answered

9 August 2014

Like

33

Anonymous user

http://search.wickes.co.uk/search#w=heavy%20duty%20scraper&asug=

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

30

Anonymous user

I've found a nice sharp chisel is a good way!!....

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

27

Anonymous user

In my experience the best way to remove the adhesive is with a wallpaper steamer,It works a treat.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

27
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Bournemouth

Well you can tile directly over it, but would suggest that you remove all the large bits first. You can do this with a scraper until levelish. Then you can tile over it or have the wall skimmed first then tile. You do not need to sand it down. Bill Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

27

Anonymous user

Remove any loose adhesive with a paint scaper blade, then tile over with new tiling, Coating the wall with unibond can be done, and may help with adhesion for the new adhesive.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

22
LP decorating & plastering
Rating: 5 out of 555109 reviews
Warrington

you can tile over but can be tricky if you havent done this before the wall needs to be as flat as possible before you start really , skiming it would be the best idea.

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

20

Anonymous user

hi unfortunately there is no easy way to remove adhesive ..what you need is a lot of elbow grease and a good scraper ...you could use a small kango ..but your likely to damage the wall ...you really do need to get as much as you can off to get a good bed for your new tiles ...the other alternative is to get a plasterer to come and bond the wall for you ..this will cover the old adhesive ..then just prime and tile ...job done

Answered

19 July 2011

Like

12

Anonymous user

PVa the existing tiles if sound and tile over them leaving them in place.

Answered

20 July 2011

Like

12
Romeo Llabani Plastering
Romeo Llabani Plastering
Rating: 5 out of 55549 reviews
Northampton

Scrape off as much as you can Repair any damaged plasterboard (if any) Bond it to bring it flush PVA and tile over Voila Hope this helps

Answered

24 July 2017

Like

6

Anonymous user

It will not be a easy task to remove the old adhesive, you can tile on top of the old one ,but what I am suggesting is to level the walls with tile adhesive or with adhesives with cement in a there composition and not with bonding compounds as it is not water resistant and being a bathroom a good strong support is recommended

Answered

7 February 2018

Like

6

Anonymous user

You will be fine scraping back the really bad bits and re-tiling with power mix.

Answered

30 October 2018

Like

5

Anonymous user

Do not put a steamer on the old adhesive as this could blow the plaster beneath. Warm soapy water. Keep soaking then use a decent scraper. Remember to seal the wall with ova sealer prior to re tiling the wall. Otherwise the wall will suck the adhesive and tiles won't stick. Hope all goes well.

Answered

17 November 2017

Like

3
AM Floors &Walls
Rating: 5 out of 5558 reviews
Ipswich

Under no circumstances should you PVA under tiles! Never. Scrape the walls down, prime with an acrylic based tile primer, over board with tile backer board ( board comes in 2mm up to 50 mm thickness) . Glued and mechanically fixed to the wall, with either tile adhesive or construction adhesive. Then tile.

Answered

26 June 2022

Like

2