Ask a tradesman

Windows

Double glazing units have 'popped'

I recently cleaned guttering out on a property along with their conservatory. When I cleaned the guttering out I leant my ladders flat against the gutters near to a corner of the conservatory. I only leant them up in 1 place as once up there it was only the corner piece of the gutter that needed cleaning due to gutters running the wrong way.

Since I left this job, 3 windows have popped and steamed up, 2 of which aren't on the side that I cleaned.

Experts on double glazing, can I have caused this or is it just coincidence that the last few days we've had sunny/wet cold/warm weather adding cause to this?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Just coincidence.
If you mean the units have failed "popped & misted up"
Are the customers saying you have done this?

2014-04-15T09:30:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2014

I would agree with the last comment just coincidence

2014-04-21T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories