Ask a tradesman

Windows

Upvc door handle spins unlocks but doesn't open

Hello, a scaffold pole fell on to my back door handle leaving it floppy and now it just spins, the door unlocks but doesn't open. We have taken the handle off and tried doing it that way but the door handle just seems to spin and I'm wondering what I need to do or if I just need to order a new door?

Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Sounds like a broken gear box.
A good upvc repair specialist/locksmith will be able to get it open and fit a new lock.

2014-04-02T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2014

Hi
If the spindle is spinning without doing anything then a new locking strip may be needed. These range in price depending on the make.
Carl.

2014-04-06T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories