Ask a tradesman

Windows

Permissions for installing a velux type roof window in bungalow

I live in a bungalow with a dormer bedroom extension and want to add Velux type roof window for light and ventilation to the side of the roof in what I call the loft area behind the bedroom. Can someone advise me as to what permissions do I need to obtain please. Is it possible to get a window that will fit between the rafters without having to cut them?
Many thanks for any help.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Hi There - I have been looking at putting window in my extension roof and I have found out that you do not need planning permission but you need building reg. if you uses a fensa registered window fitter then they can registered your window with building reg for you.

2015-01-23T16:30:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2015

No permission needed and if your roof is built using roof trusses which are normally spaced at 60cm centres then yes velux type windows make a size to suit.

2014-03-28T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 28th Mar 2014

No planning permission needed BUT YOU DO NEED BUILDING REGULATIONS APPROVAL!

2014-03-29T22:35:02+00:00

Answered 29th Mar 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories