Ask a tradesman

Loft Conversions

We currently have a loft ladder to a carpeted loft. can we have a builder install stairs, will we need fire doors and mains smoke alarms?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Loft Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Stairs are a structural conversion , building regulation approval would be therefor required. No builder should fit stairs without this. If an application was made for this then the insopectors would expect the loft room to meet current regulations , ie structural , insulation, fire doors etc etc. Hope this helps you

Regards

Ben

2011-02-24T15:45:01+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

HI.,
No you cant fit stairs to your loft, sorry about that but i wanted to make my thoughts clear. To fit a set of stairs you would have to convert your loft completly as once fitted this would become a habitably space. You can convert your loft and in many cases without planning consent. If the stairs were for better access to your loft instead of your loft ladder then please remember the loft floor is a rather weak structure and should be strenghened if you would like to store more than just the christmas decs.
Good luck
James

2011-02-24T22:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Are you converting your loft space into a bedroom? If not, then I don't think you need fire doors or a smoke alarm. But check with building control in your area; building regulations are always on the change.

2011-02-24T09:10:05+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Hi
there are many building regulations to comply to when doing a loft not just mains wired smokes and fire doors, here are a few, insulation,is the structure of the new floor strong enough, means of escape from that area, and the above mentioned . you can go on the internet and find out these things, just type in building regs on loft conversion or contact your local building control and of course planing department.
but yes you could get a builder to fit a stair case to your loft but it could work out expensive if you have to do it again if it does not meet the regs which you will need to have if later on you sell your property.
hope this info is useful to you
regards
Tom

2011-02-24T09:10:05+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Yes you could have stairs instaled as long as you have room.
you would have to submit your plans and go through building regs.As for fire alarms and doors then yes, safety comes first in my book. hope this helps.thanks, martin.

2011-02-24T09:10:05+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

I'm assuming from your question, that your looking to use it as a room, in which case you should definitely put a fire door in at the bottom of stairs with a mains connected fire alarm. You would need building regs as it has to comply with headroom etc. You will probably need a fire escape and the floor would need to be strengthened. But, yes, you could have stairs fitted to your loft.
Hope this helps
Steve

2011-02-24T15:45:02+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories