Carpentry & Joinery Question

I am trying to buy some strike plates for internal door jambs but cant find them sold seperate from the latches, where may i find them? internet preferable

4 Answers

Best Answer

jwl ironmongery would be a good bet

Answered 16th Jul 2011

Bonsers Property Developments

Member since 24 Feb 2011

marchies ironmongery .co

Answered 16th Jul 2011

Gerald Francis Carpenter and joiner

Member since 8 Jan 2009

try ironmongary direct.com or .co.uk a good a place as any

Answered 15th Jul 2011

galaxy building services

Member since 6 Jul 2010

Try Hafele but I'm not sure they are still trading -big outfit though
If you live in Bristol try Bishopston hardware on Gloucester Rd. If it is just a tubular latch, you may as well buy the whole thing they are only 2-4 quid each and very easy to change.
Charlie Bates
Bates Carpentry

Answered 16th Jul 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011