Flooring Question

Best way to lay a vinyl/lino floor in a 1.5m by 1.5m bathroom floor

The bathroom has the big boards down over the floor boards, so it's level from when the previous occupants put vinyl tiles down badly. I'd want to rip them up and then lay the vinyl on top but how do I go about this? I don't even know where to start but I can't keep the floor like this!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi your best bet is to put the job online on my builder as either a supply and fit or fit only job, fitting should be between £40 and £60 depending on the area you live. Fitting the vinyl yourself would more than likely mean you end up with the same problem, a poorly laid floor. Vinyl flooring needs to be cut to the mm which is something that takes time to learn. One wrong cut and you would be buying a replacement piece. If the floor is already plyed, then the vinyl should be able to go on top but any gaps or slight raised edges would need to sorted out first with a product called feather edge as otherwise these will show through at a later date.

regards jason@jrfloors

Answered 20th Jul 2011

JR Floors

Member since 26 Apr 2010

Hi there ditto to the above answer.

Answered 1st Aug 2011

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011