Fencing Question

Buy/install a side gate for garden

The old gate is ledged and braced, and about 6.5 ft and set between the house wall and the garden wall. It is beginning to fall apart to a point where security may be an issue. I think it has been there since the house was built in the 60's! We also have an outhouse with two wooden doors which are beginning to rot away with an internal key lock.

Everywhere I look gates have bad reviews because they haven't been treated well so they buckle/break easily so what is the best thing to look for in tall outdoor gates and outhouse doors? How will I know they're sturdy enough or should I just make a door/gate from wood I know is pressure treated? Any recommendations?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Not sure where you are based but I get my gates from a fencing supplier,these are framed ledged and braced and come pre treated at a reasonable price.

Answered 15th Jul 2011

STM & Daughters

Member since 27 Jun 2008

hi
personally i dont use gates from suppliers I prefer to make them from decking boards they are very strong and secure
hope that helps

Answered 15th Jul 2011

keith tynan

Member since 13 Jul 2011

hi there
a gate is easy to spot from how its made,if it got frame all round(middle,sides cross ways) then you have the right gate,try selco i buy the gates from them all the time and is 10 times better than a close boarded gate,we treated twice when fitted and to have it for a very long time you have to maintain it
a lot our gate jobs have a previous robbery past
regards peter

Answered 4th Oct 2011

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Your gate has lasted about 40yr, if you get another from the same supplier it will probably out live you.
Most Fence/shed and gate stockist have good gates, they will tell you if they are pressure treated, as most are now.
You will pay a bit more for pressure treated, as with all timber it needs treatment every few years, wether its paint, stain, shed/fence paint.
As for the shed doors, get some framed/ledged and braced doors, get them all painted/treated as soon as they are hung, dont forget the top and bottoms of doors.

Answered 16th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hello their ive made gates for 14 yrs along with landscaping and fencing and wld recomend never ever buy a gate from the usual diy places (VERY BAD IDEA) ive always made my customers single or double leaf driveway gates infront of them so they can see exactly how strong its going to be (i havent had to go back to repair any of mine)

Answered 16th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012