Carpentry & Joinery Question

How to buy and installing a new side gate and posts for garden?

The old gate is ledged and braced, and about 6.5 ft and set between the house wall and the garden wall. It is beginning to fall apart to a point where security may be an issue. I think it has been there since the house was built in the 60's! We also have an outhouse with two wooden doors which are beginning to rot away with an internal key lock.

Everywhere I look gates have bad reviews because they haven't been treated well so they buckle/break easily so what is the best thing to look for in tall outdoor gates and outhouse doors? How will I know they're sturdy enough or should I just make a door/gate from wood I know is pressure treated? Any recommendations?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

You could probably make a better gate yourself, than anything that has been mass produced. Gates tend to be made out of really poor timber and are stapled together, a bit like fence panels.

If you don't fancy making a gate yourself, fencing contractors generally make strong gates themselves fairly reasonably...failing that get a chippy or a joiner to knock one up for you..... or you could purchase ledge and framed doors and use those as a gate, preferably in hardwood.

Answered 29th Jul 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi, a sturdier option in timber would be framed ledged and braced which is thicker than your extg.and can be bought at most timber/building stores. They are pressure treated these days but of course will benefit from paint or other treatments.There are also choices of iron gates . Whatever you choose maintenance is very important.
Charlie Bates
Bates Carpentry

Answered 17th Jul 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Buying gates that are mass produced are to put it not to bad,crap.
They say treated but most cut ends are not and end up rotting there.
You need a hardwood gate for longevity I prefer cedar as it looks and is less likely to warp than oak or some other types.
Always use galvanised metal work.and where possible treat all cut ends with a clear preservative as not to stain the cedar.

Answered 15th Jun 2017

Town and Country Fencing

Member since 7 Sep 2016