Bathroom Fitting Question

Replace wetroom with a shower tray

I have a small wet room in the bathroom but because of an elderly realtive (slippery floor) would like to replace this with a standard shower tray. How big and expensive would this job be? Can a shower tray be installed over the currently tiled wetroom floor? The tray would probably have to be 1200x1000 to fit neatly into the current wetroom enclosure .

3 Answers

Best Answer

this should not be difficult at all , the wet room provides superior water proofing, the new tray you desire will need to be cut in under the existing tile work so as to have the cascading effect of tile over tray and the drain will need to be refitted, but not a issue as the floor tiles will be covered by new tray so i hope this helps you....kevin

Answered 19th Jul 2011

MapleLeaf Plumbing & Tiling

Member since 4 Dec 2008

you could also cover the existing flooring in altro wet room floor covering. this is non slip and the fitter i use can fit an average shower room, 8ftx10ft in under 2hrs and can be used thw same day. worth a thought...Alan

Answered 26th Jul 2011

AEB Bathroom Installations

Member since 20 May 2009

The biggest problem with slipping is not the surface, but the need to step up or step down... If you currently have a working room with no step in it, then to replace it with a shower tray WITH a step could do more harm than good. Unless the floor is tiled with a glossy/polished tile, you may be wasting your time and money, and making the chances of slipping greater.

Without knowing the design of the 'wetroom' (in the bathroom???), and the infirmness or otherwise of your relative, it's hard to comment properly, but most people I go to quote for in this situation, usually opt for a wetroom in place of a shower or bath... the key to safety in a bathroom is not necessarily the floor covering, but the ease of use... and the most dangerous time for any person in a bathroom is when they step from the bath onto a vinyl or tiled floor. The transfer of weight with a wet foot (from the height of the bath down to the floor) is the biggest moment of risk. Shower trays fitted up to 30cm above the height of the main floor pose an equally large risk. Merely walking round on a level floor, be it wet, tiled, slippery, etc. is not actually that risky.

Try it for yourself.

Answered 4th Aug 2011

WigglesworthsWaterWorks

Member since 18 Dec 2010