Plumbing Question

Which megaflow?

If I use a system boiler with a Indirect Megaflow would i be better off with Indirect Megaflow system pack or just the plain Indirect Megaflow without the gubines??
Is Megaflow even the way to go or is there a similar Indrect cylinder that would do the same thing, but cheaper??

5 Answers

Best Answer

hi, if you are using a system boiler then you need to get an unvented control pack to go with it as the megaflow system fit has a pump already on it and a system boiler is for sealed heating and has the pump in the boiler. and you need to be licenced to fit sealed systems. if you wuold like more advice please call. adrian

Answered 14th Jul 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

you will still need all the bits,pressure relief valves,pressure reducing valve,non-return valve only thing a system boiler has is a built in pump and and expansion vessel already built inside it.

Answered 14th Jul 2011

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

I may be missing something but isnt a megaflow system pack a system boiler with a megaflow so whether you source these seperately or together would depend on the prices.

On reading again I see you are describing the megaflow HE system-fit which is a pre plumbed/pre wired cylinder.
(I think/hope I've got it right) This would save time on instalation but I think this is far outweighed by the cost. And a system-fit cylinder is not suitable for use with a system boiler.
If using a system boiler stick with a basic megaflow indirect cylinder.
There are cheaper cylinders to be had but I have always found megaflow extremely reliable and the back up is second to none.

Answered 15th Jul 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010

You can get one with a coil and the pack of bits for conection to a boiler system and one without for use with an electric emersion !! .
regards Ashley

Answered 15th Jul 2011

ABACUS DESIGN and BUILDING

Member since 3 Mar 2009

Standard direct megaflo cylinder as thermal store.

Answered 20th Jul 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008