Plastering Question

I want to become a plasterer but have no experience. wellingborough area

i have no experience in plastering what so ever. I currently working at RPC and im not happy anymore so i want to try something new.

I'm in the Wellingborough

4 Answers

Best Answer

Plastering is a skill that can be learnt quite quickly. You don't need special skills or expensive tools to get plastering work, just a willingness to work hard.
The easiest way to break in is to go to the local contractors and construction companies and start asking around. The key to getting the plastering jobs is to appear bright and "up for it", stay highly motivated and always listen and learn. As long as you pay attention and work hard, most experienced plasterers will actually enjoy showing you the ropes.
Also study and research as much as you can so you're familiar with the lingo and basic concepts.

Answered 15th Jul 2011

Plastering 4u

Member since 26 Nov 2010

Hi,
It is very easy to become plasterer, watch some videos on youtube, then build some walls to get some training, next step take small jobs and remember one basic principle : mixed material has to be as the thickness of sour cream.

Answered 14th Jul 2011

Floor-Fix-Plus

Member since 4 May 2009

If you want to get into the plastering trade, I would suggest to find a good plasterer to work with for at least 6 months.
As the others have said, its an easy trade, but you are going to have to know the right materials for various back grounds, using pva etc for controlling your setting times.
A good spread will steer you in the right direction.

Answered 15th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

there's lots of trades that might interest you, lots of them training courses for plastering, plumbing etc.
All the above suggestions are right, its a lot harder than it looks though & you'd definately need to work with someone for 6months+ to get experience.

As a start, get some plasterboard, bag of multi-finish, trowel, bucket etc, screw or dot'n'dab the board onto your garage wall /spare room or somewhere & have a little go at it,
Have fun.

Answered 17th Jul 2011

M W Tiling

Member since 20 Jan 2009

No feedback