Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Why is the fresh render i am putting on cracking?.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

its probably drying too quick, have you wet the walls before rendering?, regards Terry.

2011-07-15T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

Has the wall been PVA treated prior to application?
Is the render interior or exterior because if the sun is beating down it will dry out the render too quickly causing it to crack

2011-07-15T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

number of reasons but most common especially in summer is its drying too fast ,try some additives with retarder in ,this slows down the drying time

2011-07-15T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

I agree with the others, you need to control the suction, I would suggest give the wall a coat of SBR slurry prior to your scratch coat, with a water proofer added.

2011-07-15T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 15th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories