We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

Costs of fitting a kitchen?

How much does it cost on average for a days labour for a fitter to put in a flat pack kitchen?? Also how much should i be charged if the man has quoted me that it will take four days??? Any help would be much appreciated.

18 Answers

Best Answer

You are all dreamers... average cost of kitchen remodelling is min. 3.5-4k. If you think you can refit your kitchen for 800 you must be really insane. Unless you talking just about replacement of 2 units..without touching worktops etc. Just a skip is about 2 hundred. So how you want to replace kitchen for 8??

Answered 12th Apr 2014

Romans Renovations

Member since 6 Dec 2008

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

cost and time taken depends on size of kitchen how many units ,and variation of units ,electrics plumbing ect start from 1200 pounds upwards

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hi we been fiting kithen for over 35 years around the £1500 is the mark for fitting many thanks steve

Answered 8th Mar 2011

complete joinery service

Member since 3 Mar 2009

You should be be able to find a very good kitchen fitter for £130-150 a day and be prepared to pay this, DON'T scrimp, for that price is probably half the kitchen supplier will charge you if they fit it!
If you're not happy with a day rate, ask for a fixed price. Has the fitter allowed for a plumber to connect the sink, electrician for the cooker etc etc.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

J Chappell Joinery

Member since 30 Jul 2008

I just fitted one for £7500.00 :):):)but of course plastering, lowered ceiling , downlights and reposition 2 rads ,flooring and decoration also included. Labour only. For some people £500 is too expensive and some of them happy with 10k. I prefer the last one. :)

Answered 13th Jun 2013

The White Ravens Limited

Member since 23 Sep 2010

Generally you get what you pay for. An average of £1500 including electrician and plumber.
It should be done on a price not a day rate unless there is a very good reason.
A good kitchen fitter will have the best quality (festool) power tools on the market.
You dont need to be a genius to fit a kitchen. New entrys from a previous background will work for £120 a day or less.
A long term competent contractor who has made a career out of it should be earning about £220+ per day and should want to work on a price as he can only get about £180 on a day rate.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Michael Murphy Builder

Member since 26 Nov 2009

as with all above depend on size and whats involved.
in west midland i find a gas fitter will charge from £40 to £60 to fit a hob.
if you having electric im charge £80 for minor works part p £180 full part p and thats without cost of work. your job will be base on units tops and sink first off then anything else after. even places that same free fitting our not the cost is in the price of your kitchen.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

william bradley

Member since 8 Mar 2011

dsd construction??? £500 to £600 to fit a kitchen. Well thats someone that really doesn't know what they are taking about for a start. If you want a good job, & a mean a kitchen fitting that take's pride in his work & will fit it as it was for himself. Expect to pay £1200 min. electric's will always push the price up. Worth paying for a professional job. There is the odd company that will ask for double or triple.Use you head!!!!.
I myself have lost work to approved Wren & elise kitchen fitters, then asked back to redo their mistake's.

Answered 30th May 2015

MD Kitchen Fitting

Member since 16 Jan 2014

Kitchen fitting is a specialist task and all fits are different, fitting costs by specialists are calculated on a per unit basis with additions for cutting (worktops, masons mitres and so on) alterations and appliance cutouts. The actual tarrif will vary from company to company, but if you search 'kitchen fitting prices' you should find a guide as many are posted. This is not something to trust to a non specialist as economy at the fitting stage can spoil the outcome.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Simon Matthews Furniture

Member since 22 Nov 2010

There are others factors involved as well, The router bits to cut the worktops are expensive and can be only used once. Anyone charging cheap rates isn't going to be buying a new set of router tools. Silicone, worktop sealant (if not supplied with kitchen), mitre glue etc, these things used to be able to be factored into your wages, now they are so expensive you have to have them bought for you or bill the client. It's impossible to give a quote over the phone.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

hi there a kitchen fitter works on approx £120 per day, although this may vary depending on the size of the kitchen company. £480 for the four days but watch to see this doesnt run over if you are not there as day rate is never hurried , hope this helps ,john

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

john fenton construction

Member since 21 Jan 2009

Hi, this all depends on how much a man values his labour, also diesel,traverling,and tools and if a tradesman, i would of thought someweare between £600 800 would be amount colin.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

Totally agree with the advice of smf above,nice to see somebody else on this site actually knows what they are talking about.

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

we would charge 130 a man for labour so around 500 - 600 pound to fit this kitchen

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

King of Herts Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2008

approx 12000-1700

Answered 2nd Jan 2015

mark kirk wall and floor tiling

Member since 28 May 2013

If having a kitchen kitchen fitted,you can not price accuratly without seeing the job,also you need to make sure the gas connection is done by gas safe approved fitter, and elecs by a aproved electrian,also dont pay day rates get fixed price.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

stephen services

Member since 13 Aug 2010

180 a day no problem

Answered 5th Mar 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

hi, if its 4 days - 600-800£.
this job not for labour - you need a trader ,joiner , kitchen fitter . need right tools .
regards linas

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

OAK GRANE.LTD

Member since 26 Oct 2009