Ask a tradesman

Roofing

A recent survey suggested improving air ventilation in the roof space, how would you go about acheiving this?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Installing vented ridge tiles and removing solid soffits and replacing with vented soffits is whats required,

May I ask why the ventilation is necessary?
Do you have damp?

2011-07-13T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

You could install soffit vents, but more effective to fit roof vents, you can get them to match your slate/tile.
On a standard 3 bed property we would fit 8no, 4 on each side, with 2 at low level and 2 at high level.
Make sure whoever fits them cuts through the felt, as I have seen them fitted without cutting the felt, you need to vent the main roof space and have a good air flow.

2011-07-16T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2011

Post as a job for quotes on vents in your soffit/fascia

2011-07-13T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

You could do this via your soffits depends if they are would or plastic, you can plastic soffits with vents etc

Hope this helps

2011-07-13T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Sweating roofs are a symptom of not having breathable felt on your roof. A cheap and simple solution to this is to have roof tile vents fitted which will allow the roof to breath

2011-07-13T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories