Restoration & Refurbishment Question

What is the best way to restore painted doors, door frames, stair and landing bannisters to their former glory??

I have just moved into an older property, even though the doors, stairs, skirtings etc are all original features, they have been painted (multiple times i'm guessing over the years).What is the best way to restore to their former glory??

2 Answers

Best Answer

You could get the doors dipped but this can lead to irreparable twisting and loose joints. Older doors were constructed using weaker glues than modern and this can be dipping in strong acid can ruin the integrity of the joints. Anyway you still have the problem of the frames and balustrades etc. You could either use a paint stripper like Nitromors, or it might be possible to use a sander and good preparation between coats of paint. If you want the natural wood look, you may find that the exposed wood is not as good as you had hoped, and that you have wasted a lot of money!Basically get a trustworthy decorator who is time served and knows how to acheive a first class finish. It may be expensive, but you have to pay for quality.
Charlie Bates

Bates Carpentry

Answered 17th Jul 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Get all of the doors dipped, this can be as little as £20.00 per door as for the frames etc you have the horrible job of layer upon layer of Nitromoors (paint stripper) using a heatgun if you are not experienced will burn the wood.

I am presuming that you are wanting the bare wood effect?

Housedoctors

Answered 13th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011