Roofing Question

Replace lead and flashing above bay window, dig out and waterproof flashing on roof terrace

I've got a roofer in right now. The problems I had are that the lead roofing above my bay window (approx 3m x 0.5m) is old and has split causing it to leak through into living room. Also the flashing attaching it to the wall leaves a lot to be desired.

I also have a roof terrace above a garage that is leaking slightly, it looks like the cement holding the flashing in place has become brittle and needs replacing all the way around the top where the flashing sticks out from the wall.

I also have a couple of slate roof tiles that need reseating as one or two have slipped.

Roofer quoted me £500 (vat not applicable) to remove and replace leadwork on bay window, redig brick course, remove and replace flashing around bay window roofing, dig out a channel and remove cement from roof terrace flashing and reseal with lead sealant/silicon, and reseat the roof tiles.

How long should it take? He claimed a day but its looking like they'll be done in just a few hours (two so far and roof terrace already done?!).

Thanks

this is a pic of the bay window when they had finished... thoughts? i'm not too thrilled with the uneven 'frilly bit' over the window, it is about half inch shorter in the middle where it should be the same length all the way around.

http://i1088.photobucket.com/albums/i337/helpappreciated/IMAG0091.jpg

4 Answers

Best Answer

Theres nothing good I can say about that leadwork.
It all wants ripping of and doing properly, that wouldnt even look good on a shed roof in your back garden, let alone at the front of your property.
There should have been a mop stick roll, fixed central to canopy, and that length should be in two, you will soon have splits due to contraction.
Hes tried to do scallop finish to front edge, if done properly it looks nice, he probably done it with an axe.
The upstand looks like it was flattened with a lump hammer, theres just no neatness I can comment on.
Theres not a great outlay for that amount of lead, probably used the wrong code as well.
Bet he didnt have a sign written van parked up while working.
Theres a big surge on lead theft, especialy from front porches, you might have been better of having epdm fitted.
The travelling community might remove that lead free of charge.

Answered 16th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Honestly I think my 4 year old could have done a better job!!

The price is not unreasonable as lead is very expensive but you would expect them to be able to cut a straight line!

Answered 13th Jul 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Yes - that's not a bad price because of the cost of lead, but maybe if he had taken the full day it would have been a bit neater? The lead doesn't look very well dressed either.

Answered 14th Jul 2011

Staryk Property Contractors Ltd

Member since 23 Jun 2011

What did they do steal the lead?
If the bay is more than 1500mm in length then the bay will eventually crack with out being separated into 2 sections( see Lead Development Associations web site length of bays) The decorative piece is un-decorative.
The right weight lead would nearly cost the price of the job plus specialist under-felts to accommodate movement etc.

Answered 27th Aug 2011

protek roofing

Member since 5 May 2011