Ask a tradesman

Roofing

I am looking to have my flat roof refelted, the tradesman used by a neighbour has felted over existing felt. is this acceptable/recommended at all?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

never.. always take old felt of expose the marine ply to check for any water damage etc.then place slaters felt followed by an underlay then a mineral felt over the lot. you shouldnt take any chances when it comes to roofs and flat roofs.

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

No its not acceptable, the existing felt should be stripped of first, then check the roof deck is sound before refelting.
Hes covering up bad felt and you wont get a gaurantee.

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

hi if the existing flat roof boards were ok and the roofer got a clean base to work on then i have seen it done before,personally i would have removed the existing felt to check for any damage to boards

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

depends on what she was willing to pay ,its not the correct procedure ,that would be to strip off back to board ,checking that board is solid if not replace then 3 layer felt system back ,but as always the correct procedure is more expensive ans she may have been willing to settle for botch job

2011-07-13T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories