Plastering Question

Skimming ceiling

i have just taken down polystyrene ceiling tiles and it has left a rough surface, is it possible to just have it re-skimed or would it need boarding first.

8 Answers

Best Answer

Hi not neccesarily re boarding but certainly it will need a bonding coat to cover glue deposits they will show through skim coat, hope this helps regards kevin

Answered 12th Jul 2011

KEVIN HUNTERPLASTERING SERVICES

Member since 13 Apr 2009

Hello

I am assuming the the rough surface left is polystyrene tile adhesive.
Check that the surface is sound clear of all polystyrene not flaking and no paper. Also check that the ceiling is not sagging or bouncy, if so the joists would have to identified and the ceiling re-screwed to pull it back up.
Then all that needs to be done is to have PVA applied, cracks and joints scrim taped up and re-skimed.
I hope this helps

Thanks
Simon
STM CONTRACTING

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Scope Renovations

Member since 3 Oct 2008

it will be ok to skim your ceilling but it must have a coat of PVA first.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Martin's Property Maintenance

Member since 7 Mar 2010

If the rough bits are no deeper than a few mm then it should be ok!
I would opt for either trying to go over the area with a scrapper or sander if needed and then PVA.
Im sure you dont need to overboard.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

It depends.
if it's a sound plasterboard ceiling,then yes you could have it re-skimmed but if ceiling is of lath & plaster construction then i would definately recommend either taking it down or if it's pretty level then you can overboard first then skim.

Don't let anyone re-skim directly onto a lath & plaster ceiling.

Carl.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hi. if the ceiling look strong just put 2 or 3 coats of pva and skim over.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

remus

Member since 17 Feb 2009

Hi,providing the ceiling itself is secure you should be able to pva it and double coat skim.Regards Shaine

Answered 13th Jul 2011

S.thomas plastering and building services

Member since 10 Jan 2011

You will need to scrape the ceiling and get as flat as possible then pva and skim.or if not flat enough then overboard with plasterboard and skim.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

plaster it

Member since 29 Dec 2010