Flooring Question

lacquer underneath/ends of flooring?

Hi, hoping someone might be able to help out!

I'm about to install solid oak flooring in my bathroom (I'm well aware I could be signing up for trouble here in the first place but I'm going with it anyway...)

I was told by someone the other day that I should lacquer the underneath, sides and ends of the planks as well as the top once installed to make sure there's definitely no gap for moisture. Is that standard practice or would most people just apply several coats to the top surface once its in?I guess I'm just concerned about varnish dribbling round to the top surface and spoiling the finish, poorer fit of tongue & groove etc.

Any advice would be much appreciated!

3 Answers

Best Answer

solid in a bathroom very brave!

first i would 12mm ply the bathroom then prime the ply this will help the glue grab, use B92 and glue the floor to the ply don't nail nails rust leave expansion 1cm gap varnich ect then you can buy a floor sealent for wood flooring do a light coat over the floor before doing this damp cloth the floor to get of any spec's of dust you will be amased by what the cloth pic's up, this will give you a shine to the floor but it will help with the moisture and water

good luck

Answered 12th Jul 2011

2 BY 4 LTD

Member since 30 Jul 2010

Hi if you are going fit the flooring, then fit as normal and leave a good 10mm gap all around the edges. Seal the boards with a couple more coats than recomened. Then all you have to do is keep the worst of the water off it.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

WTCBUILDERS

Member since 4 Jul 2011

i agree with WTCBUILDERS also you should apply a bead of silicone around the skirting boards so no water will get underneath the flooring
hope this helps

Answered 12th Jul 2011

keith tynan

Member since 13 Jul 2011