Ask a tradesman

Roofing

What is the likely cost of having new guttering inc. facia boards on the front and back of a two-storey, two-bed terrace house?

We are looking at buying a property and the guttering needs replacing, also the boards underneath the gutter (facia's?) will need replacing too.

I would guess the walls are around 6 metres wide as the dimensions of the lounge and kitchen added together make 5.92m.

The house is in Trowbridge, Wiltshire.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

coming from the darlington co durham area cost would be arond £480 -£680 depending on state of timber regards jason

2011-02-23T14:25:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Depending where you are, and who does it. If the old wood is left in place.Just done a 5 mtr frontage (& back) f0r £650 but this was local (Manchester)and had no downspouts.

2011-02-23T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

if it is in liverpool it would be about £500 to £650

2011-02-23T10:35:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Depending on the condition of the timbers, access and type of facias etc choosen prices would start from as little as £600.00 upto £900.00

2011-02-23T10:35:01+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories