Plastering Question

Paper surface taken off plaster board

Hello,

We have just removed all of our kitchen tiles, to find that they had been put directly on plasterboard.

We haven't put any holes in the plasterboard when we removed the tiles, but in some areas the top layer of paper has come off the board

We know the kitchen is going to need replastering/ skimming, but will we need to replace the plasterboard first?

Thanks,
Dani

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi,No your plasterer should be able to pva the board and skim straight to it if hes professional enough.regards shaine

Answered 13th Jul 2011

S.thomas plastering and building services

Member since 10 Jan 2011

Hi dani..iv been plastering for 25yrs so this is a common problem..you wont need to remove the plasterboard..prior to plastering the plasterer shouldncover any holes,crackes missing paper patches with a self adhesive joint tape..hope this has been of help to you..jim (jamesbuildingservices)

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Jamesbuildingservices

Member since 18 Apr 2010

No feedback

You should still be able plaster the boards as they are.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

plaster it

Member since 29 Dec 2010

All you need to do is unibond and skim. This is a common problem when removing tiles you are lucky they didnt do more damage to the boards.

Answered 29th Aug 2011

Artwell Plastering & Tiling

Member since 30 Oct 2010