Plastering Question

Scrim cracks in ceiling before skimming?

We have recently stripped the wallpaper off our lounge ceiling, and whilst the plaster is not loose it does have hairline cracks in it. Should i be putting scrim tape over these cracks before skimming?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, you should definately put scrim on all cracks before skimming and put screws along each side of the cracks into the joists above as the cracks will most probably be caused by movement in the boards from movement in the bedroom above however this will not definately stop them from coming back again if the problem is the floor joists moving to much, the only way to guarantee the cracks wont come back is to under draw the ceiling, re-board and then skim but this can be quite time consuming and expensive so I would go with just scrimming and screwing the cracks first as it might be affective. Hope this has been of some help. Kind regards, Jim Ormerod.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

J.Ormerod Building & Landscaping Contractors

Member since 31 Dec 2008

Yes,scrim tape over cracks before re-skimming although that's no guarantee that cracks won't re-appear but if they do they can be filled anyway.
It wouldn't hurt to add some more screws along joints first as well.

Carl.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Hello, i suppose you could but i wouldnt, best to cut the cracks out in a v shape useing puty knife or filler knife, give them a good coat of unibond, then skim ceiling useing two coats skiming lay on first coat tidy as poss then close in with top coat, hope some help.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

Scrim over the joints will be sufficient to stregthen the cracked areas and then skimmed over.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

yeah if you put fibretape over the cracks you should be fine

Answered 12th Jul 2011

mick darcy

Member since 2 Jan 2011

You need to put the scrim over the cracks just before it is skimmed this will help stop the cracks reappearing.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

WTCBUILDERS

Member since 4 Jul 2011