We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Stonemasonry Question

What is the likely cost of repointing both walls of a two-storey, two-bed terrace house?

We are looking at buying a property that needs re-pointing and want to know the likely cost.
I would guess the walls are around 6 metres wide as the dimensions of the lounge and kitchen added together make 5.92m.

6 Answers

Best Answer

hi,roughly looking at about£26 a quare metre.that is clean out old pointing to a depth of 45mm and wash out and then repoint to match excisiting,if it is weather struck you could be looking at £32.00 metre,you made need scaffolding if it is at a height.many thanks nick

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

Need a Stonemason?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

yes both answers above are about right, take off your window and door openings as most builders will calculate the whole area, and you will need scaffhod

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

gj builder

Member since 10 Mar 2009

No feedback

I would say you would be looking at £ 20 pm plus scaffold

Answered 3rd Mar 2011

Point2Point

Member since 7 Feb 2009

Hi, you would be looking to pay between £20 to £40 per m2 depending on joint size, type of mortar required, type of brickwork also access. A lot of period properties are built using a lime based mortar and over the years they are patch pointed with sand and cement. Cement based mortars have no flexibility so putting this type of mortar on top of a lime based mortar never works, these type of houses are designed to flex and move when this occurs all it does is crack the newer cement based joint. In extreme cases this actually causes visible chips to the bricks. Hope this was helpful.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

JT Stonework & Restoration Limited

Member since 16 Nov 2010

you would be looking£20 to £25 depending on brick work and type of finished pointing we do the bucket handle finish ,also scaffold would be an extra cost

Answered 9th Dec 2011

leeds pointing

Member since 20 Jul 2008

I have seen this this Question asked many times,but nobody ever mentions what type of brick bond is involved.If it is just half bond there will be almost a third less perpendicular (perps) joints,compared to English or Flemish bond.Also English bond is easier than Flemish because the patern is more regular,so therefore easier to know where your next joint is.But most important is the type of pointing.i.e bucket handle,birdsmouth or birds beak,raked out,tuck or the best of all weather struck also known as weather pointing.Weather pointing will take much longer and will cost the most.

Answered 10th Aug 2016

Mark Swallow Brickwork

Member since 16 Feb 2016