Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Do sockets in kitchen need switches?

I heard about the sockets in a kitchen must have switches according to the regulation. I would like to know whether it is required.
Thanks a lot!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi. If the socket is above the worktop then it does not need to be switched (although I would always have one). However, if the socket is inaccessible e.g. behind a fridge etc then there needs to be a separate accessible isolating switch so in the event of a fire etc the appliance can be isolated without having to move the fridge, washing machine etc.
I hope this helps,
Regards Richard

2011-07-12T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Any socket installed is best to be switched as to prevent arcing when the plug is inserted under load.

In brief, If reference is being made to sockets in kitchens where appliances are pluged into, then the answer is they must be supplied via a switch (20a double pole, or 13a switched fused spur) as to offer emergency isolation if required. You'll need to beable to turn off the socket without having to pull out washing machines or remove panels.

Hope this helps

2011-07-12T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

YES

2011-07-12T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

all sockets should have means of isolation for fixed appliances, so the answer should be yes a switched socket is required.

2011-07-12T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories