Ask a tradesman

Windows

Do i need planning permission to remove secondary glazing?

My flat has secondary glazing from inside on top of the double-glazed window. Do i need to have a planning permission to remove the secondary glazing?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Do i need to have a planning permission to remove the secondary glazing?

Answer is no. You don't need planing permission for removing secondary glazing.

2017-01-26T06:25:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Would not consider you do, but if renewing glazing then you have to comply with App Doc L

2014-02-15T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2014

You definitely do not need planning permission to remove secondary glazing. However I would be asking myself why it was put there in the first place? If the windows are inefficient for them to require the secondary glazing, I would consider replacing for energy efficient A rated double glazing. Also taking away the secondary glazing be mindful of making good as it may look messy once removed.

2017-01-26T12:00:01+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories