Extensions Question

Converting existing conservatory into extension

we have an existing conservatory (4m x 3.5m) with dwarf wall and approx 3 ft foundation. Wanting to convert to extension and recog will need building regs/planning but want to know
a) can it be done without starting again
and
b) roughly how much to convert?

FH

2 Answers

Best Answer

you will have to contact your local building control they will be able to advise you on this matter, if the footings are a metre deep you should be ok but they will proberly want you to dig down (a test hole) to prove this.
various things will affect the build like how much yo want to change the existing..
Sometimes it is cheaper to start again than to convert but without seeing the job i cannot comment on this, on price to convert roughly 6000 to 8000.
Hope this helps rgds andy

Answered 11th Jul 2011

Stoneworx Norrth West LTD

Member since 24 Jan 2008

Hi,you will need to dig an inspection hole/chamber and let building control have a look.Normal footings are around 4ft or so- they may let you dig down the side and underpin into the existnig footing.
Estimated cost depending on features = £10,000.00.
regards Shaine.

Answered 12th Jul 2011

S.thomas plastering and building services

Member since 10 Jan 2011