Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Approx price to fit a mains powered smoke alarm

Would like to know a guide price as to how much it would cost for an electrician to fit a smoke alarm in a domestic property.

Additional info:
The property is a two bedroom flat on one floor. The fuse board is located in the hall by the door. I would imagine the best place for the smoke alarm to be the hall (off the hall are two bedrooms, a bathroom, and a living room which leads onto the kitchen). I would prefer if all cables were hidden.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

hi, on a victorian house this should be around 400 pounds, certified.

2011-02-23T09:30:04+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Hi firstly you would need to tell me approximately how far from the fuseboard you want the smoke alarm and what size of property you have as this will depend on how many smoke alarms you will need also if there is access to floor boardand do you want the cables hidden in the walls. Hi Heather we would charge £100 to install one smoke which should be enough for your flat hope this helps

2011-02-23T10:35:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

hi heather we charge £55 each smoke

2011-02-23T09:30:04+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Heather, presuming that the ceiling is a plaster ceiling over joists then its a really easy job to locate a smoke alarm close to the light fitting in the hall. £30-00 labour

2011-02-26T09:10:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2011

Hi Heather ... there are a variety of different alarms on the market, but single Aico optical alarm with battery backup should cost around £30, plus £30 to fit install.

If there is no easy access above the ceiling to run a hidden cable it can be put in a length of white trunking. Usually the alarm takes a supply from the lighting circuit, which can help hidding of cable - again if access to void above ceiling is possible.

A single alarm is a minimum, also having a heat alarm in the kitchen would be better, particularly if interlinked with the smoke alarm in hall.

If you have a gas boiler/watwer heating, then given very serious consideration to having a CO alarm - even just a standalone battery operating one.

2011-02-23T12:30:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories