Central Heating Question

Central heating installation

Hello
We have purchased a 3 bedroom house with no central heating.it already has a gas connection and we now wish to instal central heating in all rooms.
It currently has old water tanks which will need removed and a new boiler put in.
Layout is 3 bedrooms upstairs, bathroom kitchen and lounge downstairs.

We are in kingston area in surrey and would like a rough estimate if any one can help. We have a few plumbers coming round next week for estimates but we would like to know what we are looking at prior.

Also, does anyone have any advcie re underfloor heating? Is it worth the extra money?

Thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi a ball park figure is about 2500:00 to 3000:00 for the parts and labour depending on what sort of heating system you require also i would not bother with underfloor heating as if it gos wrong you have to dig the floor up again

Neil

NPM Plumbing

Answered 8th Jul 2011

NPM Plumbing

Member since 15 Jun 2011

hi, a typical cost for central heating in your house would be between £4000-£5000 depending on boiler make. if you like me to give you a more accurate quote please feel free to call. thanks adrian

Answered 8th Jul 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008

full heating system between 3500 - 4500 depending on boiler make

Answered 8th Jul 2011

King of Herts Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2008

under floor heating all so known as radent heating it is the best way of heating your home it is sligtly more expense but well worth the out lay .if done cvorrectly you can have each room on its own thermostic control it can be put in every room in the house this type of heating is all so cheaper to run

Answered 9th Jul 2011

amber heating and plumbing ofte

Member since 16 Jun 2010