Plumbing Question

I wish to replace my broken new team (eight.five) electric shower to a mira. am i able to upgrade my shower to a 10.8kw from the 8.5kw? also please tell me an estimated price for installation.

6 Answers

Best Answer

hello there, depends what size the cable is, if its 6mm2 then no, if its 10mm2 then maybe yes, it depends on a few other elements, length of the cable run where its run, what size fuse or mcb it has etc.
cost for swapping if you already have the shower, and providing the cable is ok you should be looking no more than 60 quid, if the cable needs changing then a bit more
thanks matt
amd electrical

Answered 9th Jul 2011

amd electrical

Member since 4 Aug 2008

Hi sorry to say but no as its to with the size of the electric cable you will need to get a sparky in to check it out for you

Neil

NPM Plumbing

Answered 8th Jul 2011

NPM Plumbing

Member since 15 Jun 2011

Probably not. Older shower installations were usualy wired with 6mm2 cables. To fit 10.8kW it must be wired with 10mm2. Also fuse must be replaced, and additional devices may be required. It really needs inspection and the can be quoted.

Answered 8th Jul 2011

Romans Renovations

Member since 6 Dec 2008

you cant do that im afraid, it needs to be replaced with another 8.5kw shower unit. cost for installing should be more than £80.

Answered 8th Jul 2011

AQUA INSTALLATIONS

Member since 7 Feb 2009

You won't be able to replace it for a 10.5kw shower unless you already have a sufficient size cable in, such as a 10mm cable. I would usually charge around £70-£90 depending on how much work was involved. Hope this helps.

Answered 8th Jul 2011

Mark Edmunds Plumbing & Heating Services

Member since 9 Jul 2011

you can if your cable is ample to do the job ie 10mm,for quotes on installation advertise on job site for your area.
Ian

Answered 8th Jul 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008