Plumbing Question

I have an older bath mixer taps/shower. and the hot tap is leeking constant. i know it must be a washer but i cannot get the tap off to chage it doesnt have the circular to come offiv tryd pulling it

iv tried pulling ,twisting, it has no bits for an alan key. nothing. is there makes that arent meant to come off? it has no make, it was bought from argos years ago and has now discontinued, i cnt find anything on the net..

3 Answers

Best Answer

Does the coloured indication cap pop out? If so there maybe a screw head inside that hole which will release that handle, then you can remove the fitting and replace the washer. (turn your water off and run the pipes empty first)

Answered 8th Jul 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

Hi, if you could send a picture, I may be able to send you more advice. It could be a washer or ceramic disk type.

Cheers,

Neil

Answered 7th Jul 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

hi, it would be more cost effective to just replace mixer for a new better quality one. sometimes a repair can make things worse. hope this helps adrian

Answered 8th Jul 2011

A.D.Johnson

Member since 28 Jun 2008