Damp Proofing Question

Damp smell in one bedroom but no obvious sign of damp. any ideas?

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi Neal,

Damp is not always obvious and finding a solution can be difficult.

there are many things that the smell could belong to, which is another point to consider.

if damp is not immediately obvious, things like checking in/ behind wardrobes, lifting carpets and even peeling wall paper away could locate an issue. checking air vents are available/ not blocked and things like trickle vents in newer UPVC windows being open and providing a free air flow can soon solve problems.

its probably worth checking your guttering also, as 9 times out of 10 issues in upstairs bedrooms are directly related to poor or ineffective guttering.

i hope you solve your problem and that its not just caused by smelly socks!!!

Answered 7th Jul 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

Could it be poor ventilation and any moisture/condensation from your bathroom is finding a nice little cold area to locate itself and then you get black spot mould and from this you will smell a musty damp odour.

If you have units/wardrobes close to the wall then move them forward and check there,also around the windows check them out for signs of mould growth.
Anywhere that could trap moist damp air.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

I had a really bad smell in the house once in my bedroom and it got worse to the point that it was giving me a bad throat. In the end we found out that there was a Cannabis farm in the house/converted flat next door, not saying that you should get you neighbours house raided by the Police in the morning but a little more investigation as F Geo says, your problem could be behind wallpaper in a cupboard or check in the loft if you have one.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

this question is really to vague to give any sort of answer,
you really need to post this in the jobs section and get a few tradesmen in your area round to investigate

Answered 7th Jul 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009