Central Heating Question

Replace standard boiler/unvented cylinder with new boiler possibly combi boiler for a large house

Hi
We have just moved into a new house. Quite large. It has a has boiler and an unvented cylinder for heating/hot water. The unvented cylinder keeps the water hot and provides instant hot water when the boiler is off. In the past in smaller houses we have been used to a combi boiler.
We have just had our first gas bill (no gas fires/hob) 485 pounds for 6 weeks !!!!

The unvented cylinder is new, a few years old. The boiler looks much older.

I am thinking whether getting a new boiler would be be advisable as I know newer boilers are much more efficient. Also whether to get a combi boiler and get rid of the unvented cylinder. I have been told that combi boilers are not suited to large houses. However people's opinion seems to differ.

So question is

Replace boiler with a new one for increased efficiency
Get a combi boiler rather than standard boiler/unvented cylinder

Interested in peoples views and likely to be posting a related job.

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

I would suggest keeping to the separate boiler and cylinder system as you've already got, maybe just upgrade boiler to more energy efficient one.
If you have more than one bathroom then most combi's will struggle with two or more hot water points running together, also there would be quite a lot of work in altering to a combi as the pipework you have now isn't tailored to it.
Would usually have to alter heating system pipework and change hot water pipework as combi's work best with 15mm pipework rather than 22mm which is probably what you're current system is, hope this is helpful.

Answered 10th Feb 2014

David Tonkin Plumbing & Heating Engineer

Member since 31 May 2012

The Vaillant 937 has a storage facility with it and would give lashings of hot water.
Also we give a seven year warranty with it.
Guaranteed to cut that gas bill massively.
Stored hot water on the level you have is expensive.

Answered 8th Apr 2014

G and C Gas and Plumbing Services

Member since 12 Mar 2014