Roofing Question

Re roofing cost of two bed terrace, no guttering included. quote over 3000?!

I have a traditional two bed end terrace. I've been quote 3250 for new felt, tiles and lathe, ridge tiles re-bedded, lead flashing and cloaking gable end plus end tiles? He's offered replacing guttering and reducing the height of a redudant chimney stack but all as extra? Is this reasonable? He's included skip and scaffold. Thank you as I have no idea!

5 Answers

Best Answer

of course it is whole new roof all inc what more do you want a haircut as well ffs

Answered 7th Jul 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hello,

If you are concerned about a price quoted, asking on the AAQ forum is probably the wrong place to be.

Prices will differ from one part of the country to the next.

The best advice i can offer is to obtain 3 quotes from local companies and compare your feelings about all 3.

remember - the cheapest isn't always the best!

Answered 7th Jul 2011

F Geo Robinson (Coventry) Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

dont know the exact size of the roof or the type of tiles on the roof,

does it include building regulation fee ,and your loft insulation upgraded to 300mm which is now required by law on any roof where you are removing or replacing over 25% of the roof covering.
if so on average terraced house size seems about right

Answered 7th Jul 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

I would say that is a very good price, as hes supplying the scaffold around my way it wouldnt be much change out of 1K, couple of hundred for the skip, plus felt battens, fixings, sand/cement, lead and extra tiles.
Hes got to pay labour, N/I, tax, running a vehicle, public liability insurance, organise the scaffolder and materials, I think you have a bargain.
You can always get a couple more quotes.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Customers should realize when a builder comes to look at job 9times out of 10 roofs that are 20 years old need new felt I've been builder for overc25 years and when u tell most customers that they need new felt they don't believe you the best way to tell is go into your loft and look for your self the felt is under the tiles to help rain run into your guttering a new roof is generally between 4 to6 thousands pounds so I would say your quote is cheap as long has its done the correct way thanks

Answered 16th Mar 2018

JWS Building and Roofing

Member since 22 Nov 2017