Plumbing Question

Noise coming from water pipes/water tank

When I turn on water tap /shower or flush loo I get this really loud wining noise it keeps going until I turn on the cold tap and run water for a few seconds then it stops.
what can I do to stop it ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like pipework to ballvalve needs securing or try changing the ballvalve itself

Answered 6th Jul 2011

Dartnote Ltd

Member since 2 Nov 2010

Hi your noisy pipes could be a mains cold feed washer fault

Answered 6th Jul 2011

Moorside Plumbing & Heating

Member since 20 Apr 2010

replace the ball valve in the cold water storage tank. they are not expensive. It is vibrating as it opens slightly a new one should rectify this.

Answered 7th Jul 2011

kevin cassidy building contractors

Member since 16 Dec 2010